There are a few questions we get asked by new vegans on our Facebook page a lot. One of them is “What Is Tempeh,” That is usually followed with “How do I cook Tempeh.” So we decided to do a somewhat in depth article on the subject of Tempeh.
Tempeh is used as a meat substitute by many vegans. It is a great source of vitamins and minerals, especially protein. While Tempeh may be new to you, it certainly isn’t new to the human species as a food source. It has been being consumed for centuries.
Much like Soy, Tempeh hails from East Asia. Unlike soy, it’s not a nondescript block of protein that lack any imagination or panache. Quite the contrary. Tempeh has a lot of attitude and style. It is a fermented form of soy and it’s uses are legendary.
For reference, the earliest know use of Tempeh dates back to about 2000 years ago in Indonesia. That’s about the time of the purported life of Christ for reference. This is not some hip newcomer on the vegan scene looking for attention. This is food with a deep history.
To make Tempeh you basically need soybeans, vinegar, and a couple of days to wait for the finished product. The beans are cooked, vinegar and a fermenting agent is added, and the magic happens over a couple of days and Tempeh is born.
Luckily we don’t have to actually make Tempeh from scratch as it’s readily available in nearly every grocery store in America. In addition to being a great source of protein, fiber, and B2, it’s good for your gut health because it’s a fermented food.
So how do you cook Tempeh and how can you use it in your vegan diet? We have everything you wanted to know about cooking Tempeh including some simple and delicious Tempeh recipes for you. Just click next page below.